Skip to model comparison
AI Agent Store/Model comparisonsBuild an AI worker ↗
DeepSeek · REASONING EFFORT GUIDE

DeepSeek V4 Flash
How much thinking?

Compare None vs High vs Max where tested. Find the effort setting that fits your task, and see how much extra reasoning changes the result.

SAME MODEL. DIFFERENT THINKING.

Choose a thinking level for DeepSeek V4 Flash

Download CSV ↓
OckBench

Correct answers out of 200 problems. Domain proportions are 100 math, 60 coding and 40 science.

200 selected problems · Source release date not specified · Reviewed 2026-10-15Check the source ↗
SUGGESTED SETTING TO TESTMax

Lowest measured token use within 1.0 points of the best tested overall accuracy.

83.0 / 100 · 80,870 output tokens
Exact best1.0 pts10 pts

Set 0 for the highest score. Increase the gap to explore cheaper or lighter options.

THE EFFORT CURVE

Does more thinking help?

● Near-best pickOrange = score decreased

025507510020.5None78.0High83.0Max
025507510020.5None78.0High83.0Max

Scores out of 100 · Full 0–100 scale · tap a point to select mode B. Cyan band: within 1.0 points of the best tested score.

WHAT YOU SPEND

Tokens used to answer

Source-reported average output tokens, including reasoning, for the selected scope.

None3,387
High40,735
MaxNear-best pick80,870

Measured in this study with its particular tools and setup. Your task mix, tools, caching and endpoint can change the result.

Score difference · B minus A+62.5 pts

Large gap · B scored higher

Highest minus lowest score in this study62.5 pts

Best minus lowest tested score

Highest observed score83.0

Max

We describe gaps under 1 point as small, 1–under 5 as noticeable, and 5 or more as large. These are reading aids, not proof that a difference would hold up in repeated tests. Equal scores can still hide different mistakes.

EVERY TESTED MODE

Results for each tested setting

3 modes · untested settings are left blank

None

Tested setting
20.5 / 100

0.0 pts vs None

3,387 output tokens

High

Tested setting
78.0 / 100

+57.5 pts vs None

40,735 output tokens

Max

Suggested setting
83.0 / 100

+62.5 pts vs None

80,870 output tokens

Full benchmark table & exact configuration IDs

Swipe inside the table for all measures. Figures from different study selections are not directly comparable.

DeepSeek V4 Flash · OckBench · 200 selected problems
EffortOverall accuracyMathematicsCoding testsScienceCost / taskMedian secondsOutput tokensExact source ID
None20.515.015.042.5——3,387deepseek-v4-flash-none
High78.079.078.375.0——40,735deepseek-v4-flash-high
Max83.085.090.067.5——80,870deepseek-v4-flash-max
SCALE THE OBSERVED COST

Effort cost difference calculator

What would A versus B cost if you repeated this benchmark’s average workload?

A · None—
B · Max—
Difference—This study did not report comparable costs

This source has no comparable dollar-cost observation. Use the token calculator below with your own usage; token counts alone cannot supply a full bill.

YOUR WORKLOAD

Reasoning-token cost calculator

Estimate the extra bill from thinking tokens. The starting token counts are editable examples, not measurements of DeepSeek V4 Flash. Rates start from the current model snapshot.

A · None$1.27estimated monthly cost
B · Max$2estimated monthly cost

Mode B costs $0.728 more per month with these assumptions.

This estimate uses the token counts and prices you enter. Excludes retries, tools, caching, long-context premiums, hosting and taxes. Includes thinking in output billing; do not also include it in “visible output.” Check endpoint limits separately. Changing mode does not automatically predict tokens or quality.

READ ACROSS THE EVIDENCE

DeepSeek V4 Flash effort benchmarks at a glance

Each card compares settings tested together in one study. Scores from different benchmarks or question sets measure different work and are not averaged together.

PUBLISHED BENCHMARK

Math, code & science · OckBench

Correct answers out of 200 problems. Domain proportions are 100 math, 60 coding and 40 science.

None
20.5
High
78.0
Max · pick
83.0

Near-best pick: Max within 1 point of the best score. Highest-to-lowest score gap: 62.5 points.

Explore this study ↗

Original source ↗

All results and the exact settings tested

A dash means the study did not report that result. This table compares only the versions and settings tested on the same questions in this study.

DeepSeek V4 Flash · Math, code & science · OckBench · 200 selected problems
Effort / budgetOverall accuracyMathematicsCoding testsScienceAverage output tokensExact source configuration
None20.515.015.042.53,387deepseek-v4-flash-none
High78.079.078.375.040,735deepseek-v4-flash-high
Max83.085.090.067.580,870deepseek-v4-flash-max

Download this study’s data (CSV) ↓

Reasoning effort, explained

Which DeepSeek V4 Flash thinking level is most efficient?

Max is the lowest-token option within 1 point of the best overall accuracy in OckBench. The tested score range is 62.5 points. This allows a score up to 1 point below the best result in the first listed study. Change the study, task and allowed score gap above to explore another comparison. It is a shortlist for testing your own workload.

Which DeepSeek V4 Flash effort settings are compared?

None, High, Max appear in the collected studies. Each chart only includes modes tested together in that study. These published labels do not establish that every endpoint or application exposes every setting.

Does more effort improve DeepSeek V4 Flash?

In the first listed OckBench sweep, the tested score range is 62.5 points and no adjacent effort increase lowers the score. This does not guarantee a gain on every task or with a different testing setup.

How much more does high effort cost for DeepSeek V4 Flash?

Use the A/B selector and measured-cost calculator when the source reports dollar costs. For your own agent, enter average input, visible output and thinking tokens in the token calculator. Higher effort is adaptive, so the label itself cannot tell you the bill. Missing costs stay missing.

Keep comparing

AI Agent Store · Model comparisons · Data reviewed 2026-10-15Sources, limitations & corrections ↗