Skip to model comparison
AI Agent Store/Model comparisonsBuild an AI worker ↗
xAI · REASONING EFFORT GUIDE

Grok 4.6
How much thinking?

Compare Low vs Medium vs High vs Extra high where tested. Find the effort setting that fits your task, and see how much extra reasoning changes the result.

SAME MODEL. DIFFERENT THINKING.

Choose a thinking level for Grok 4.6

Download CSV ↓
Artificial Analysis

Artificial Analysis composite of ten evaluations, on a 0–100 scale. Index points are not percent correct. The same index version is used for every effort; costs and tokens reflect the publisher’s weighted task mix.

Grok 4.6 API · Intelligence Index v4.3.2 · four effort settings · Snapshot reviewed: 2026-09-23 · Reviewed 2026-10-15Check the source ↗
SUGGESTED SETTING TO TESTHigh

Lowest measured cost within 1.0 points of the best tested intelligence index.

44.3 / 100 · $1.86 / source task
Exact best1.0 pts10 pts

Set 0 for the highest score. Increase the gap to explore cheaper or lighter options.

THE EFFORT CURVE

Does more thinking help?

● Near-best pickOrange = score decreased

025507510035.1Low42.8Medium44.3High44.2Xhigh
025507510035.1Low42.8Medium44.3High44.2Xhigh

Scores out of 100 · Full 0–100 scale · tap a point to select mode B. Cyan band: within 1.0 points of the best tested score.

WHAT YOU SPEND

Cost of more effort

Measured average USD per benchmark task.

Low$0.4753
Medium$1.5
HighNear-best pick$1.86
Extra high$2.32

Measured in this study with its particular tools and setup. Your task mix, tools, caching and endpoint can change the result.

Score difference · B minus A-0.1 pts

Small gap · B scored lower

Measured cost · B / A1.25×

Same benchmark workload

Highest observed score44.3

High

We describe gaps under 1 point as small, 1–under 5 as noticeable, and 5 or more as large. These are reading aids, not proof that a difference would hold up in repeated tests. Equal scores can still hide different mistakes.

WHERE MORE SCORED LOWER

When more thinking scored lower

High → Extra high-0.1 pts44.3 → 44.2 on intelligence index

These drops can reflect the tasks, variation between runs, testing tools or errors. A lower score alone does not prove the model was “overthinking.”
EVERY TESTED MODE

Results for each tested setting

4 modes · untested settings are left blank

Low

Tested setting
35.1 / 100

-9.2 pts vs High

$0.4753 / source task

10,264 output tokens

Medium

Tested setting
42.8 / 100

-1.5 pts vs High

$1.5 / source task

28,466 output tokens

High

Suggested setting
44.3 / 100

0.0 pts vs High

$1.86 / source task

35,835 output tokens

Extra high

A better tradeoff is available
44.2 / 100

-0.1 pts vs High

$2.32 / source task

37,608 output tokens

Full benchmark table & exact configuration IDs

Swipe inside the table for all measures. Figures from different study selections are not directly comparable.

Grok 4.6 · Artificial Analysis · Grok 4.6 API · Intelligence Index v4.3.2 · four effort settings
EffortIntelligence IndexCost / taskMedian secondsOutput tokensExact source ID
Low35.1$0.4753—10,264grok-4-6-low

Mode source ↗

Medium42.8$1.5—28,466grok-4-6-medium

Mode source ↗

High44.3$1.86—35,835grok-4-6

Mode source ↗

Extra high44.2$2.32—37,608grok-4-6-xhigh

Mode source ↗

SCALE THE OBSERVED COST

Effort cost difference calculator

What would A versus B cost if you repeated this benchmark’s average workload?

A · High$1,858.94
B · Extra high$2,323.69
Difference$464.75more with B

A source-workload scenario using average measured USD costs. Source prices, caching and tools are already reflected in those observed costs. Your agent’s costs may differ.

YOUR WORKLOAD

Reasoning-token cost calculator

Estimate the extra bill from thinking tokens. The starting token counts are editable examples, not measurements of Grok 4.6. Rates start from the current model snapshot.

A · High$32estimated monthly cost
B · Extra high$56estimated monthly cost

Mode B costs $24 more per month with these assumptions.

This estimate uses the token counts and prices you enter. Excludes retries, tools, caching, long-context premiums, hosting and taxes. Includes thinking in output billing; do not also include it in “visible output.” Check endpoint limits separately. Changing mode does not automatically predict tokens or quality.

READ ACROSS THE EVIDENCE

Grok 4.6 effort benchmarks at a glance

Each card compares settings tested together in one study. Scores from different benchmarks or question sets measure different work and are not averaged together.

Snapshot reviewed · 2026-09-23

General capability · Artificial Analysis v4.3.2

Artificial Analysis composite of ten evaluations, on a 0–100 scale. Index points are not percent correct. The same index version is used for every effort; costs and tokens reflect the publisher’s weighted task mix.

Low
35.1 · $0.4753 / task
Medium
42.8 · $1.5 / task
High · pick
44.3 · $1.86 / task
Extra high
44.2 · $2.32 / task

Near-best pick: High within 1 point of the best score. Highest-to-lowest score gap: 9.2 points.

Explore this study ↗

Original source ↗

All results and the exact settings tested

A dash means the study did not report that result. This table compares only the versions and settings tested on the same questions in this study.

Grok 4.6 · General capability · Artificial Analysis v4.3.2 · Grok 4.6 API · Intelligence Index v4.3.2 · four effort settings
Effort / budgetIntelligence IndexMeasured USD / taskAverage output tokensExact source configuration
Low35.1$0.475310,264grok-4-6-low
Medium42.8$1.528,466grok-4-6-medium
High44.3$1.8635,835grok-4-6
Extra high44.2$2.3237,608grok-4-6-xhigh

Download this study’s data (CSV) ↓

Reasoning effort, explained

Which Grok 4.6 thinking level is most efficient?

High is the lowest-cost option within 1 point of the best intelligence index in Artificial Analysis. Extra high trails the best tested score by 0.1 points. This allows a score up to 1 point below the best result in the first listed study. Change the study, task and allowed score gap above to explore another comparison. It is a shortlist for testing your own workload.

Which Grok 4.6 effort settings are compared?

Low, Medium, High, Extra high appear in the collected studies. Each chart only includes modes tested together in that study. These published labels do not establish that every endpoint or application exposes every setting.

Does more effort improve Grok 4.6?

In Artificial Analysis, High to Extra high lowers the observed score by 0.1 points. The overall tested range is 9.2 points. These are observed differences, not proof that extra thinking caused the decline.

How much more does high effort cost for Grok 4.6?

Use the A/B selector and measured-cost calculator when the source reports dollar costs. For your own agent, enter average input, visible output and thinking tokens in the token calculator. Higher effort is adaptive, so the label itself cannot tell you the bill. Missing costs stay missing.

Keep comparing

AI Agent Store · Model comparisons · Data reviewed 2026-10-15Sources, limitations & corrections ↗