Skip to model comparison
AI Agent Store/Model comparisonsBuild an AI worker ↗
Alibaba · REASONING EFFORT GUIDE

Qwen3.6 27B
How much thinking?

Compare 4,096 tokens vs 8,192 tokens vs 12,288 tokens vs Unrestricted where tested. Find the effort setting that fits your task, and see how much extra reasoning changes the result.

SAME MODEL. DIFFERENT THINKING.

Choose a thinking level for Qwen3.6 27B

Download CSV ↓
Will Hampson · Qwen coding study · Exploratory evidence

Percentage of 50 pinned coding tasks passing public functional tests. One task equals 2 points. This is a local experimental slice, not an official LiveCodeBench leaderboard score.

Self-hosted AWQ INT4 checkpoint · pinned 50 coding tasks · 65,536 total output cap · Published: 2026-05-01 · Reviewed 2026-10-15Check the source ↗
SUGGESTED SETTING TO TEST12,288 tokens

Lowest measured token use within 1.0 points of the best tested coding tasks passed.

88.0 / 100 · 11,022 output tokens
Exact best1.0 pts10 pts

Set 0 for the highest score. Increase the gap to explore cheaper or lighter options.

THE EFFORT CURVE

Does more thinking help?

● Near-best pickOrange = score decreased

025507510082.04,09686.08,19288.012,28886.0Free
025507510082.04,09686.08,19288.012,28886.0Free

Scores out of 100 · Full 0–100 scale · tap a point to select mode B. Cyan band: within 1.0 points of the best tested score. Horizontal labels are reasoning-token caps; Free means no reasoning-specific cap. The total output limit still applies.

WHAT YOU SPEND

Tokens used to answer

Source-reported average output tokens, including reasoning, for the selected scope.

4,096 tokens7,430
8,192 tokens8,534
12,288 tokensNear-best pick11,022
Unrestricted18,464

Measured in this study with its particular tools and setup. Your task mix, tools, caching and endpoint can change the result.

Score difference · B minus A-2.0 pts

Noticeable gap · B scored lower

Highest minus lowest score in this study6.0 pts

Best minus lowest tested score

Mean duration · B / A1.71×

Measured with the study’s testing setup

We describe gaps under 1 point as small, 1–under 5 as noticeable, and 5 or more as large. These are reading aids, not proof that a difference would hold up in repeated tests. Equal scores can still hide different mistakes.

WHERE MORE SCORED LOWER

When more thinking scored lower

12,288 tokens → Unrestricted-2.0 pts88.0 → 86.0 on coding tasks passed

These drops can reflect the tasks, variation between runs, testing tools or errors. A lower score alone does not prove the model was “overthinking.”
EVERY TESTED MODE

Results for each tested setting

4 modes · untested settings are left blank

4,096 tokens

Tested setting
82.0 / 100

41 of 50 tasks passed

-6.0 pts vs 12,288 tokens

115 s mean duration

7,430 output tokens

8,192 tokens

Tested setting
86.0 / 100

43 of 50 tasks passed

-2.0 pts vs 12,288 tokens

131 s mean duration

8,534 output tokens

12,288 tokens

Suggested setting
88.0 / 100

44 of 50 tasks passed

0.0 pts vs 12,288 tokens

169 s mean duration

11,022 output tokens

Unrestricted

A better tradeoff is available
86.0 / 100

43 of 50 tasks passed

-2.0 pts vs 12,288 tokens

289 s mean duration

18,464 output tokens

Full benchmark table & exact configuration IDs

Swipe inside the table for all measures. Figures from different study selections are not directly comparable.

Qwen3.6 27B · Will Hampson · Qwen coding study · Self-hosted AWQ INT4 checkpoint · pinned 50 coding tasks · 65,536 total output cap
EffortCoding tasks passedCost / taskMean secondsOutput tokensExact source ID
4,096 tokens82.0—115.07,430cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4 / Budget 4096
8,192 tokens86.0—131.08,534cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4 / Budget 8192
12,288 tokens88.0—169.011,022cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4 / Budget 12288
Unrestricted86.0—289.018,464cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4 / Free thinking
SCALE THE OBSERVED WORKLOAD

Generation time & token calculator

Compare the measured average generation time and total output tokens for the same number of tasks.

A · 12,288 tokens46.9 h11,022,000 total output tokens
B · Unrestricted80.3 h18,464,000 total output tokens
Generation time difference33.3 hmore with B

Tasks × source-reported mean generation time or mean output tokens. Hours sum sequential generation time on the author’s setup; they do not predict elapsed time with parallel requests or different hardware. This is not a hosting bill or API price estimate. No dollar costs were reported.

YOUR WORKLOAD

Reasoning-token cost calculator

Estimate the extra bill from thinking tokens. The starting token counts are editable examples, not measurements of Qwen3.6 27B. Rates must be entered for your endpoint. The self-hosted study reports no API prices. Hosted token billing is a separate scenario; it does not estimate GPU hosting costs.

A · 12,288 tokens—estimated monthly cost
B · Unrestricted—estimated monthly cost

Enter valid nonnegative token counts and prices to calculate.

This estimate uses the token counts and prices you enter. Excludes retries, tools, caching, long-context premiums, hosting and taxes. Includes thinking in output billing; do not also include it in “visible output.” Check endpoint limits separately. Changing mode does not automatically predict tokens or quality.

READ ACROSS THE EVIDENCE

Qwen3.6 27B effort benchmarks at a glance

Each card compares settings tested together in one study. Scores from different benchmarks or question sets measure different work and are not averaged together.

EXPLORATORY CASE STUDY

Coding token budgets · 50-task exploratory study

Percentage of 50 pinned coding tasks passing public functional tests. One task equals 2 points. This is a local experimental slice, not an official LiveCodeBench leaderboard score.

4,096 tokens
82.0
8,192 tokens
86.0
12,288 tokens · pick
88.0
Unrestricted
86.0

Near-best pick: 12,288 tokens within 1 point of the best score. Highest-to-lowest score gap: 6.0 points.

Explore this study ↗

Original source ↗

All results and the exact settings tested

A dash means the study did not report that result. This table compares only the versions and settings tested on the same questions in this study.

Qwen3.6 27B · Coding token budgets · 50-task exploratory study · Self-hosted AWQ INT4 checkpoint · pinned 50 coding tasks · 65,536 total output cap
Effort / budgetCoding tasks passedMean seconds / taskAverage output tokensExact source configuration
4,096 tokens82.0115.07,430cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4 / Budget 4096
8,192 tokens86.0131.08,534cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4 / Budget 8192
12,288 tokens88.0169.011,022cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4 / Budget 12288
Unrestricted86.0289.018,464cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4 / Free thinking

Download this study’s data (CSV) ↓

Reasoning effort, explained

Is an 8,192-token budget enough for Qwen3.6 27B?

In the 50-task self-hosted coding experiment, an 8,192-token cap and unrestricted thinking both passed 43 tasks (86%). Mean generation time fell from 289 to 131 seconds, about 55% less. The 12,288 cap passed 44 tasks; a single task is a 2-point difference. This small study does not establish a universal best budget.

Are these Qwen low, medium and high API settings?

No. These are explicit vLLM reasoning-token caps on cyankiwi/Qwen3.6-27B-AWQ-BF16-INT4. Unrestricted thinking still had a 65,536-token total completion cap. Do not map these results directly to hosted Qwen effort levels or different checkpoints.

Which Qwen3.6 27B thinking level is most efficient?

12,288 tokens is the lowest-token option within 1 point of the best coding tasks passed in Will Hampson · Qwen coding study. Unrestricted trails the best tested score by 2.0 points. This allows a score up to 1 point below the best result in the first listed study. Change the study, task and allowed score gap above to explore another comparison. It is a shortlist for testing your own workload.

Which Qwen3.6 27B effort settings are compared?

4,096 tokens, 8,192 tokens, 12,288 tokens, Unrestricted appear in the collected studies. Each chart only includes modes tested together in that study. These published labels do not establish that every endpoint or application exposes every setting.

Does more effort improve Qwen3.6 27B?

In Will Hampson · Qwen coding study, 12,288 tokens to Unrestricted lowers the observed score by 2.0 points. The overall tested range is 6.0 points. These are observed differences, not proof that extra thinking caused the decline.

How much more does a larger thinking budget cost for Qwen3.6 27B?

Use the A/B selector and measured-cost calculator when the source reports dollar costs. For your own agent, enter average input, visible output and thinking tokens in the token calculator. Higher effort is adaptive, so the label itself cannot tell you the bill. Missing costs stay missing.

Keep comparing

AI Agent Store · Model comparisons · Data reviewed 2026-10-15Sources, limitations & corrections ↗