Skip to model comparison
AI Agent Store/Model comparisonsBuild an AI worker ↗
Anthropic · REASONING EFFORT GUIDE

Claude Opus 5
How much thinking?

Compare Low vs Medium vs High vs Extra high vs Max where tested. Find the effort setting that fits your task, and see how much extra reasoning changes the result.

SAME MODEL. DIFFERENT THINKING.

Choose a thinking level for Claude Opus 5

Download CSV ↓
Hex DataBench v1.1

Published blended DataBench score, on a 0–100 scale. Judge-based analytical task performance; not a general intelligence or guaranteed success rate.

Analytics in the Hex agent harness · Leaderboard updated: 2026-09-22 · Reviewed 2026-10-15Check the source ↗
SUGGESTED SETTING TO TESTMax

Lowest measured cost within 1.0 points of the best tested analytics score.

19.7 / 100 · $2.11 / source task
Exact best1.0 pts10 pts

Set 0 for the highest score. Increase the gap to explore cheaper or lighter options.

THE EFFORT CURVE

Does more thinking help?

● Near-best pickOrange = score decreased

025507510015.7Low17.0Medium18.0High17.3Xhigh19.7Max
025507510015.7Low17.0Medium18.0High17.3Xhigh19.7Max

Scores out of 100 · Full 0–100 scale · tap a point to select mode B. Cyan band: within 1.0 points of the best tested score.

WHAT YOU SPEND

Cost of more effort

Measured average USD per benchmark task.

Low$0.7446
Medium$1.1
High$1.61
Extra high$1.89
MaxNear-best pick$2.11

Measured in this study with its particular tools and setup. Your task mix, tools, caching and endpoint can change the result.

Score difference · B minus A+4.0 pts

Noticeable gap · B scored higher

Measured cost · B / A2.83×

Same benchmark workload

Median duration · B / A4.00×

Measured with the study’s testing setup

We describe gaps under 1 point as small, 1–under 5 as noticeable, and 5 or more as large. These are reading aids, not proof that a difference would hold up in repeated tests. Equal scores can still hide different mistakes.

WHERE MORE SCORED LOWER

When more thinking scored lower

High → Extra high-0.7 pts18.0 → 17.3 on analytics score

These drops can reflect the tasks, variation between runs, testing tools or errors. A lower score alone does not prove the model was “overthinking.”
EVERY TESTED MODE

Results for each tested setting

5 modes · untested settings are left blank

Low

Tested setting
15.7 / 100

0.0 pts vs Low

$0.7446 / source task

98 s median duration

Medium

Tested setting
17.0 / 100

+1.3 pts vs Low

$1.1 / source task

149 s median duration

High

Tested setting
18.0 / 100

+2.3 pts vs Low

$1.61 / source task

246 s median duration

Extra high

A better tradeoff is available
17.3 / 100

+1.7 pts vs Low

$1.89 / source task

337 s median duration

Max

Suggested setting
19.7 / 100

+4.0 pts vs Low

$2.11 / source task

393 s median duration

Full benchmark table & exact configuration IDs

Swipe inside the table for all measures. Figures from different study selections are not directly comparable.

Claude Opus 5 · Hex DataBench v1.1 · Analytics in the Hex agent harness
EffortAnalytics scoreCost / taskMedian secondsOutput tokensExact source ID
Low15.7$0.744698.2—Opus 5 · Low
Medium17.0$1.1149.5—Opus 5 · Medium
High18.0$1.61246.5—Opus 5 · High
Extra high17.3$1.89337.5—Opus 5 · XHigh
Max19.7$2.11392.7—Opus 5 · Max
SCALE THE OBSERVED COST

Effort cost difference calculator

What would A versus B cost if you repeated this benchmark’s average workload?

A · Low$744.62
B · Max$2,109.06
Difference$1,364.44more with B

A source-workload scenario using average measured USD costs. Source prices, caching and tools are already reflected in those observed costs. Your agent’s costs may differ.

YOUR WORKLOAD

Reasoning-token cost calculator

Estimate the extra bill from thinking tokens. The starting token counts are editable examples, not measurements of Claude Opus 5. Rates start from the current model snapshot.

A · Low$100estimated monthly cost
B · Max$200estimated monthly cost

Mode B costs $100 more per month with these assumptions.

This estimate uses the token counts and prices you enter. Excludes retries, tools, caching, long-context premiums, hosting and taxes. Includes thinking in output billing; do not also include it in “visible output.” Check endpoint limits separately. Changing mode does not automatically predict tokens or quality.

READ ACROSS THE EVIDENCE

Claude Opus 5 effort benchmarks at a glance

Each card compares settings tested together in one study. Scores from different benchmarks or question sets measure different work and are not averaged together.

Leaderboard updated · 2026-09-22

Analytics · DataBench v1.1

Published blended DataBench score, on a 0–100 scale. Judge-based analytical task performance; not a general intelligence or guaranteed success rate.

Low
15.7 · $0.7446 / task
Medium
17.0 · $1.1 / task
High
18.0 · $1.61 / task
Extra high
17.3 · $1.89 / task
Max · pick
19.7 · $2.11 / task

Near-best pick: Max within 1 point of the best score. Highest-to-lowest score gap: 4.0 points.

Explore this study ↗

Original source ↗

All results and the exact settings tested

A dash means the study did not report that result. This table compares only the versions and settings tested on the same questions in this study.

Claude Opus 5 · Analytics · DataBench v1.1 · Analytics in the Hex agent harness
Effort / budgetAnalytics scoreMeasured USD / taskMedian seconds / taskExact source configuration
Low15.7$0.744698.2Opus 5 · Low
Medium17.0$1.1149.5Opus 5 · Medium
High18.0$1.61246.5Opus 5 · High
Extra high17.3$1.89337.5Opus 5 · XHigh
Max19.7$2.11392.7Opus 5 · Max

Download this study’s data (CSV) ↓

PUBLISHED BENCHMARK

Math, code & science · OckBench

Correct answers out of 200 problems. Domain proportions are 100 math, 60 coding and 40 science.

Low
85.0
Medium
85.0
High · pick
94.0
Extra high
95.0
Max
94.5

Near-best pick: High within 1 point of the best score. Highest-to-lowest score gap: 10.0 points.

Explore this study ↗

Original source ↗

All results and the exact settings tested

A dash means the study did not report that result. This table compares only the versions and settings tested on the same questions in this study.

Claude Opus 5 · Math, code & science · OckBench · 200 selected problems
Effort / budgetOverall accuracyMathematicsCoding testsScienceAverage output tokensExact source configuration
Low85.082.095.077.51,623opus-5-low
Medium85.085.086.782.54,215opus-5-medium
High94.093.0100.087.56,745opus-5-high
Extra high95.094.0100.090.09,740opus-5-xhigh
Max94.594.0100.087.513,130opus-5-max

Download this study’s data (CSV) ↓

Reasoning effort, explained

Which Claude Opus 5 thinking level is most efficient?

Max is the lowest-cost option within 1 point of the best analytics score in Hex DataBench v1.1. The tested score range is 4.0 points. This allows a score up to 1 point below the best result in the first listed study. Change the study, task and allowed score gap above to explore another comparison. It is a shortlist for testing your own workload.

Which Claude Opus 5 effort settings are compared?

Low, Medium, High, Extra high, Max appear in the collected studies. Each chart only includes modes tested together in that study. These published labels do not establish that every endpoint or application exposes every setting.

Does more effort improve Claude Opus 5?

In Hex DataBench v1.1, High to Extra high lowers the observed score by 0.7 points. The overall tested range is 4.0 points. These are observed differences, not proof that extra thinking caused the decline.

How much more does high effort cost for Claude Opus 5?

Use the A/B selector and measured-cost calculator when the source reports dollar costs. For your own agent, enter average input, visible output and thinking tokens in the token calculator. Higher effort is adaptive, so the label itself cannot tell you the bill. Missing costs stay missing.

Keep comparing

AI Agent Store · Model comparisons · Data reviewed 2026-10-15Sources, limitations & corrections ↗